banner
October 2018 
DG JG's November District Newsletter 
 
G ‘day Rotarians of District 9700
 
 
 
Yours in Rotary
 
DG John Glassford
 
Graphics by Rtn. Debbie Vance BC CANADA
 
 
 
RI Pres Barry Rassin's Nov  Message 
Nov message
 
   2018
Barry Rassin
President 2018-19
 
 
2019 Griffith Conference Nov  Update 
 
 
Nov news
Nov Bits and Bytes from the District
October bits and pieces
The 9705 Drought Relief Program November

THE DROUGHT UPDATE  November

Good Morning All,
 
In my current roll I am getting all the Rotary Bulletins from around the district and I notice this message below in some of them.
 
During the period that we as a Rotary Club are involved with this campaign I think it would be a great initiative on our part to include this message at the end of every Bulletin we produce until it is no longer needed.
 
Many Clubs in our district are organising their own Drought Committees as is Wollundry and it is every Clubs decision how they want to contribute to the Drought Appeal and every Club should know what best suits the Community they serve. However, this RAWCS option is very good one in our opinion if Clubs or individuals wish to donate to it.
 
Having this message in front of us each week at the end of each Bulletin would be a good reminder and should not affect anything else we decide to do.
 
It is your call and just my thoughts for what it is worth and if agreed this could be communicated to the Bulletin Editors and the Club.
nov
D9700 Drought Co-Ordinator
PP. David Benn. PHF
District Secretary 2018-19
 
 

 

October 2018 
DG JG's November District Newsletter 
 
G ‘day Rotarians of District 9700
 
 
 
Yours in Rotary
 
DG John Glassford
 
Graphics by Rtn. Debbie Vance BC CANADA
 
 
 
RI Pres Barry Rassin's Nov  Message 
Nov message
 
   2018
Barry Rassin
President 2018-19
 
 
2019 Griffith Conference Nov  Update 
 
 
Nov news
Nov Bits and Bytes from the District
October bits and pieces
The 9705 Drought Relief Program November

THE DROUGHT UPDATE  November

Good Morning All,
 
In my current roll I am getting all the Rotary Bulletins from around the district and I notice this message below in some of them.
 
During the period that we as a Rotary Club are involved with this campaign I think it would be a great initiative on our part to include this message at the end of every Bulletin we produce until it is no longer needed.
 
Many Clubs in our district are organising their own Drought Committees as is Wollundry and it is every Clubs decision how they want to contribute to the Drought Appeal and every Club should know what best suits the Community they serve. However, this RAWCS option is very good one in our opinion if Clubs or individuals wish to donate to it.
 
Having this message in front of us each week at the end of each Bulletin would be a good reminder and should not affect anything else we decide to do.
 
It is your call and just my thoughts for what it is worth and if agreed this could be communicated to the Bulletin Editors and the Club.
nov
D9700 Drought Co-Ordinator
PP. David Benn. PHF
District Secretary 2018-19
 
 

 

Photo Albums
Carousel
ClubRunner
DISTRICT BOARD 2018-2019 {in blue Consultant}
 
District Governor John Glassford {Membership Retention}
Immediate Past District Governor George Weston {Youth Services}
District Governor Elect John McKenzie {Service Projects}
District Governor Nominee Michael Moore AM {D9705}
Secretary PP David Benn {Administration}
Treasurer Finance & Audit PP Doug Conkey {Budget}
Foundation Director PDG David Kennedy {Foundation}
Communications Director PP Paul Murray {Public Image}
Membership Director New Clubs PP Geraldine Rurenga {New Clubs}
Membership Director Millennials PP Clare Lawlor {Millennials}
Associate Member AG Julie Poplin {Assistant Governors}
{N.B. All Board Members responsible for their own Public Image.}

ASSISTANT GOVERNORS
GROUP 1 AG MILES HEDGE {RC of Blayney}
Blayney, Bathurst, Bathurst Daybreak, Bathurst East, Oberon.
GROUP 2 AG DAVID RIDGES {RC of ORANGE NORTH}
Molong, Orange, Orange North, Orange Daybreak, D9700 e-Club (Calare)
GROUP 3 AG CHRIS FINKEL {RC of Forbes}
Parkes, Condobolin, Lake Cargelligo, West Wyalong, Forbes, Forbes Ipomoea.
GROUP 4 AG JULIE POPLIN {RC of Boorowa}
Boorowa, Murrumburrah-Harden, Cowra, Grenfell, Young.
GROUP 5 AG BOB MANNING {RC of Narrandera}
Griffith, Griffith East, Griffith Avanti, Yenda, Leeton, Leeton Central, Narrandera
GROUP 6 AG PAUL WESTON {RC of Coolamon}
Lockhart Coolamon, Junee, Temora and Cootamundra
GROUP 7 AG ELAINE ALMOND {RC of Wagga Wagga}
South Wagga, Wagga Kooringal, Wagga Murrumbidgee, Wagga Sunrise,
Wollundry Wagga, Wagga Wagga, CSU Wagga Rotaract.
DG John Glassford